Spain received 7.5 million international tourists in June, compared to 2.2 million in the same month of 2021

0
674

Spain received 7.5 million international tourists in June, 236.6% more than in the same month of 2021 when it arrived 2.2 million, according to Spanish National Statistical Institute data published this week.

The data reveals, “The United Kingdom was the main country of residence, with over 1.8 million tourists, accounting for 24.2% of the total and an increase of 1,165.9% as compared to June last year.

Germany and France were the following countries with the most tourists visiting Spain. From Germany, we receive 1.1 million (125.8% more in the annual rate) and from France 865,973 (97.4% more).

Among the other countries of residence, the annual growth was particularly noteworthy in tourists coming from Ireland (1,424.3%), the United States (806.8%), and Nordic Countries (239.7%).”

International tourist arrivals.

Monthly data, annual variation

In the first six months of 2022, the number of tourists visiting Spain increased by 457.0% and exceed 30.2 million. Same period last year arrived at 5.4 million.

The main sending countries so far this year were the United Kingdom (with nearly 6.5 million tourists and an annual increase of 2,253.5%), Germany (with almost 4.4 million, and an increase of 272.4%), and France (with more than 3.9 million tourists, 232.8% more).

International tourist arrivals (*) by country of residence

Monthly data          Accumulated data

June 2022Absolute valueAnnual changeAbsolute valueAnnual change
TOTAL7,460,277236.630,204,755457.0
Germany1,129,157125.84,375,029272.4
Belgium211,949107.71,009,747319.2
France865,97397.43,937,684232.8
Ireland240,2841,424.3897,3711,872.5
Italy402,191200.01,612,347419.9
Netherlands384,605161.01,698,407481.6
Portugal233,975122.8931,918258.1
United Kingdom1,803,6091,165.96,468,3682,253.5
Switzerland152,452108.8700,113232.2
Nordic Countries379,681239.71,867,469700.6
Rest of Europe (**)623,045141.62,825,944302.9
United States377,366806.81,176,0091,320.2
Rest of America370,306452.11,538,674623.7
Rest of the world285,683259.41,165,673480.7

(*): does not include transit travellers or same-day visitors

(**) Includes estimate for Russia due to insufficient sample size for that country

Devendra Grover
Devender was born in the year when the Beatles Group was formed. He holds two master’s degrees in English Literature and Public Administration. He also has an Honors degree in English Literature and a post-graduate diploma in Corporate Communications and Public Relations. He ventured into business, forming his own Media House, Profiles Media Network Private Limited, a twenty-year-old company. Excelling as an editor, Marketing, PR, Anchor, and Advertising specialist, he is now expertly navigating the world of social media. A widely traveled professional internationally, Devender has a deep understanding of Travel and Tourism, Fashion and Lifestyle, Aviation, and Hospitality Industry. Connect with Devender Grover @ [email protected]